This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more hereX

Home > Discussion Forum

Discussion Forum

Incepto Incepto is offline
Connector
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,093
Query to Web designers

Hi,

I'm just creating a form with frontpage but it just doesnt seem to work. I've got the form sorted- I've looked at the help files on frontpage and Ive done everything right, but when I've uploaded to form onto a test site, and press submit, it says that the page cannot be displayed and the results are not sent to my email address.

I dont know whats gone wrong.

I hope you can help.

Rob
__________________
Copywriting
www.incepto.co.uk
Check out the new site!
Reply With Quote
jamiecarruthers's Avatar jamiecarruthers jamiecarruthers is offline
Guru
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London,
Posts: 143
It seems you are creating an email form. Post your code for the form and details of how the form is processed (CGI etc).
Reply With Quote
Incepto Incepto is offline
Connector
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,093
This is the code for the form
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" onSubmit="">
<!--webbot bot="SaveResults" startspan S-Label-Fields="TRUE"
S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE" S-Email-Address="rsitesolutions@gmail.com" --><strong>[FrontPage Save Results Component]</strong><!--webbot
bot="SaveResults" endspan -->
<p class="t01">Business Name <input type="text" name="Businessname" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Contact Persons Full Name <input type="text" name="contactname" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Address 1 <input type="text" name="add1" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Address 2 <input type="text" name="add2" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Town <input type="text" name="town" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">County <input type="text" name="county" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Postcode <input type="text" name="postcode" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Tel. No <input type="text" name="tel" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Fax. No. <input type="text" name="fax" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Email. <input type="text" name="email" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Website <input type="text" name="website" size="20"></p>
<p class="t01">Service(s) you provide <textarea rows="2" name="services" cols="20"></textarea></p>
<p class="t01">Other Details (any details which may be of use to us) <textarea rows="2" name="other" cols="20"></textarea></p>
<p class="t01">&nbsp;</p>
<p class="t01"><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ive basically just placed all of the fields into a form on frontpage, and set to properties of the form so that the results are sent to me in an email.

I hope someone can help.

Thanks.

RSS
__________________
Copywriting
www.incepto.co.uk
Check out the new site!
Reply With Quote
jamiecarruthers's Avatar jamiecarruthers jamiecarruthers is offline
Guru
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London,
Posts: 143
unfortunately I never use frontpage so I don't know anything about the webbot. I would assume your host needs to have frontpage extensions in order for this to work however.
Reply With Quote
Netcomm UK Netcomm UK is offline
Connector
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 556
I think it's the Frontpage Extensions you need too. Send me your url and I'll try and see if they're installed on your server.
__________________
Netcomm UK Ltd - Network Solutions :: Fibre Optics :: Voice :: Cat 5e :: Free 0845/0800/0870 Numbers
------------------------------------------
osCommerce - Install It :: Host It :: Customise It :: Be Successful!
Reply With Quote
JayKay's Avatar JayKay JayKay is offline
Connector
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 383
FrontPage is not so good with forms and it writes a lot of stupid code, something you don't need.

RSS: If you still need help email me (oliviu at 3rdesign.co.uk) ... I can write a contact form for you (but you will need a server that supports PHP and have a MySql database installed) in minutes.
__________________
www.3rdesign.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Incepto Incepto is offline
Connector
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,093
Netcomm- I just quickly uploaded to a geocities site to check the layout etc, so maybe this is why it didnt work? also, do I need an email template for this type of form?

JayKay- I'm not planning on using mySQL for the business. Is there no easy way of just using some HTML code that will send the results of a form direct to my email address?

Thanks
RSS
__________________
Copywriting
www.incepto.co.uk
Check out the new site!
Reply With Quote
Incepto Incepto is offline
Connector
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,093
Ahh, my apologise, I've got it sorted. Damn Frontpage! I think I'll use a designer in future!

RSS
__________________
Copywriting
www.incepto.co.uk
Check out the new site!
Reply With Quote
JayKay's Avatar JayKay JayKay is offline
Connector
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 383
My form send the details to your email address and store them into a database at the same time.
__________________
www.3rdesign.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Copyright Shell LiveWIRE 2005-2009